Consular & Visa Section

The Consulate General of the Republic of Kazakhstan is open for visitors from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM, Monday, Tuesday, Thursday and Friday.

Wednesday (Kazakhstan citizens only) - from 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM

Phone calls are accepted:
9:00 AM through 1:00 PM Monday thru Friday. 

Residents in the U.S. States colored in yellow are in the juristiction of the Consulate General.  Residents of blue-colored states should recieve consular services from our embassy in Washington, D.C.  

 

Kazakhstan sets a visa-free regime

Citizens of following countries holding valid diplomatic, official and national passports can enter, transit through and exit the territory of Kazakhstan without a visa for up to 30 calendar days from the moment of crossing the state border, startingfrom 1 January to 31 December 2017:

1. Australia

16. Hungary

  

31. Norway

  

2. Austria

17. Iceland

32. Poland

3. Belgium

18. Ireland

33. Portugal

4. Bulgaria

19. Israel

34. Republic of Korea

    

5. Canada

20. Italy

35. Romania

  

6. Chile

21. Japan

36. Singapore

  

7. Croatia

22. Latvia

37. Slovakia

8. Cyprus

23. Lithuania

  

38. Slovenia

9. Czech Republic

24. Luxembourg

    

39. Spain

10. Denmark

25. Malaysia

40. Sweden

11. Estonia

26. Malta

41. Switzerland

  

12. Finland

27. Mexico

42. Turkey

13. France

28. Monaco

43. United Arab Emirates

14. Germany

29. Netherlands

44. United Kingdom of Great Britain

and Northern Ireland

15. Greece

30. New Zealand

45. United States of America

If a foreign citizen from above mentioned countries should stay longer than 30 calendar days in the Republic of Kazakhstan, they need, as prescribed by the law of Kazakhstan, to obtain an appropriate visa of "business" category at the Ministry of Internal Affairs or "investor" category at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

Here you will find information about applying for a visa required to enter the Republic of Kazakhstan. We offer several types of visas. Please be certain you provide all the documents required for the visa type you are applying for.

Please follow these links for: